Magazine Mortgage
Menu

Privacy Policy

Let Sell Property Ltd ("We") are an estate agency and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.letsellproperty.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Let Sell Property Ltd of 34 Green Street, London E7 8BZ.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to our Data Controller:

Office Manager- Let Sell Property Ltd
34 Green Street, London E7 8BZ
02083964000.

Information which you give to us when completing forms, contacting us by phone and over the internet includes but is not limited to your personal and contact details i.e. your name, address, date of birth, national insurance number, marital status, academic details and financial details. Further information may include guarantor and next of kin details.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website includes but is not limited to: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

How we use your information

We use your information to help us provide you with the services which you may request from us and to undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of any contract which we may enter into with you. Your information will also be to contact you and update you with any changes in our business which may affect you.

Your information will allow us to effectively manage your tenancy; carry out due diligence (including searches for bankruptcy, insolvency and money judgements) and to review and improve our business and services which we offer.

In all other circumstances, your information will be used for purposes consistent with the performance of our operations and business.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel the goods or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Sharing of Your Information

Please note that any information which you disclose by accessing other websites and/or third parties is not covered by our privacy policy which is strictly limited to our engagement and our website insofar as the content of the website directly relates to us, Let Sell Property Ltd. We do not accept any responsibility for the protection of information or images provided to third party online sites that link to or from our website.

We may share your information with selected third parties:

- to carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/ guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevant parties, whose data you have provided.

- If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant;

- In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

We may also share your information with business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users; Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Transfers outside the UK

At present your information will not be transferred outside of the UK. If in the future our software company, referencing company or other software system used by us relocates outside of the UK, your information will be transferred but we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information. We will obtain details of appropriate security provisions in place in the third country and/or ensuring that Information Commissioners Office has decided that the third country has adequate safeguards.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security & Data Storage

Let Sell Property Ltd uses its best endeavours to safeguard your personal information. When you give us Information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. All manual records of your information are stored in a secure place within the UK. All software which we use is encrypted, however we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you agree that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless it has been proved that we have been negligent.

† †

How long we will keep your information

.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

We generally keep your information for a period of no longer than 7 years. However, retention schedule is available on request from our office.

Your Rights

You can request for any personal data which we hold of yours to be corrected and/or deleted. You can also object to receiving any marketing communications from us. (We are not responsible for any marketing material which you may receive from third parties. Should you wish to object to materials received by third parties then you should contact them directly)

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at
info@letsellproperty.co.uky.co.uk

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissionerís Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissionerís contact details are noted below:

England: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Wales: Information Commissioner's Office
2nd floor, Churchill House
Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH
Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Scotland: The Information Commissionerís Office Ė Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Northern Ireland: Information Commissioner's Office
3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place
Belfast, BT7 2JB
Telephone: 028 9027 8757
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

Value my home Now! Call 0208 396 4000 Or